History

arrow-expand-300380arrow-contract-300381

Year-by-Year Records

Early Cape Cod League History (1927-32)

YearManagerWLFinishPlayoffs

1927

Danny Silva

17

18

3rd

No Playoffs

1928

Dottie Whalen

18

26

6th

No Playoffs

1929

No Team

----

1930

Harry Noznesky

29

15

1st

Wins championship by finishing first 

1931

Harry Noznesky

23

24

3rd

-

1932

unknown

13

21

4th

-

Post World War 2 Years Cape Cod League History (1953-62)

YearManagerWLFinishPlayoffs

1953

Steve Robbins

13

22

3rd/7th

No Playoffs

1954

Steve Robbins

9

20

4th/5th

No Playoffs

1955

Steve Robbins

22

17

2nd/4th

No Playoffs

1956

Steve Robbins

23

12

2nd  

Lost in Division Semifinals to Sagamore, 2-0

1957

Steve Robbins

13

17

4th 

Lost in Finals to Orleans, 2-0

1958

Steve Robbins

13

11

2nd/3rd

No Playoffs

1959

Steve Robbins

16

13

2nd/4th

No Playoffs

1960

Steve Robbins

13

15

4th 

Lost in Division Semifinals to Cotuit, 2-1

1961

Steve Robbins

12

18

5th 

No Playoffs

1962

Steve Robbins

16

14

2nd

Lost in Division Semifinals to Sagamore, 2-0

Modern Era Cape Cod League History (1963-Present)

YearManagerWLTFinishPlayoffs

1963

Steve Robbins

13

19

0

3rd

Lost in Division Finals to Cotuit, 2-1

1964

Steve Robbins

15

18

0

3rd

Did not qualify

1965

Steve Robbins

4

29

0

4th

Did not qualify

1966

Steve Robbins

12

23

0

4th

Did not qualify

1967

Steve Robbins

12

27

0

3rd

Did not qualify

1968

Bill Thurston

18

22

0

3rd

Did not qualify

1969

Bill Thurston

18

26

0

3rd

Did not qualify

1970

Ed Lyons

25

16

1

2nd

Lost in SF to Orleans, 2-1

1971

Ed Lyons

23

17

2

3rd

Lost in SF to Orleans, 2-0

1972

Ed Lyons

14

26

2

8th

Did not qualify

1973

Ed Lyons

21

19

2

3rd

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-0

1974

Ed Lyons

23

14

5

1st

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-1

1975

Ed Lyons

18

23

1

5th

Did not qualify

1976

Bill Livesey

21

18

2

3rd

Won in Finals over Chatham, 3-2

1977

Bill Livesey

20

20

0

4th

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-0

1978

Demie Mainieri

20

22

0

5th

Did not qualify

1979

Jack Gillis

17

25

0

7th

Did not qualify

1980

Joe Arnold

20

20

2

4th

Lost in SF to Chatham, 2-0

1981

Joe Arnold

27

13

2

1st

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-1

1982

Joe Arnold

29

11

1

1st

Lost in SF to Chatham, 2-0

1983

Joe Arnold

26

15

3

2nd

Pulled out of playoffs - lack of players

1984

Mike Roberts

22

17

3

4th

Lost in Finals to Cotuit, 2-0

1985

Mark Scalf

19

22

1

5th

Did not qualify

1986

Stan Meek

22

18

2

3rd

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-1

1987

Bob Pearson

17

25

0

7th

Did not qualify

1988

Stan Meek

29

13

0

1st

Won in Finals over Orleans, 2-1

1989

Jim Fleming

21

22

1

4th

Did not qualify

1990

Jim Fleming

24

19

1

1st

Lost in Finals to Yarmouth-Dennis, 2-1

1991

Don Reed

30

14

0

1st

Lost in SF to Hyannis, 2-1

1992

Don Reed

22

20

1

2nd

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-1

1993

Don Reed

25

17

2

1st

Lost in Finals to Orleans, 2-0

1994

Don Reed

25

17

1

2nd

Won in Finals over Brewster, 2-0

1995

Don Reed

28

15

1

2nd

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-1

1996

Don Reed

29

15

0

1st

Lost in SF to Falmouth, 2-0

1997

Don Reed

28

16

0

1st

Won in Finals over Harwich, 2-0

1998

Don Reed

25

18

1

1st

Lost in Finals to Chatham, 3-2

1999

Don Reed

24

18

2

2nd

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 3-0

2000

Mike Roberts

27

16

1

1st

Lost in SF to Hyannis, 2-0

2001

Cooper Faris

25

18

1

1st

Won in Finals over Chatham, 2-1

2002

Cooper Faris

23

21

0

2nd

Won in Finals over Orleans, 2-0

2003

Cooper Faris

17

25

1

4th

Did not qualify

2004

Cooper Faris

20

24

0

4th

Did not qualify

2005

John Brickley

21

21

2

4th

Did not qualify

2006

Cooper Faris

24

19

1

2nd

Lost in Finals to Yarmouth-Dennis, 2-1

2007

Cooper Faris

15

29

0

4th

Did not qualify

2008

Cooper Faris

17

26

1

5th

Did not qualify

2009

Cooper Faris

19

19

6

3rd

Lost in One-Game Playoff to Cotuit (5-2)

2010

Cooper Faris

19

24

1

4th

Lost in SF to Cotuit, 2-0

2011

Cooper Faris

23

21

0

2nd

Lost in SF to Falmouth, 2-0

2012

Cooper Faris

21

23

0

2nd

Won in Finals over Yarmouth-Dennis, 2-1

2013

Cooper Faris

9

33

1

5th

Did not qualify

2014

Cooper Faris

14

28

2

5th

Did not qualify

2015

Cooper Faris

17

25

2

3rd

Lost in First-Round to Bourne, 2-0

2016

Jerry Weinstein

25

15

4

2nd

Lost in First-Round to Bourne, 2-0

2017

Don Sneedon

18

25

1

4th

Lost in Semifinals to Bourne, 2-0

2018

Don Sneedon

25

17

2

1st

Won in Finals to Chatham, 2-0

2019

Jerry Weinstein

24

18

1

2nd

Lost to Cotuit in First-Round, 2-1

2020

No Season - COVID

-----

2021

Jerry Weinstein

14

18

5

3rd

Did not qualify

2022

Harvey Shapiro

13

24

7

5th

Did not qualify

2023

Ryan Smyth

15

27

2

5th

Did not qualify

Cape League Miscellany and Wareham No-Hitters

Cape League Miscellany

  • Big Inning Bonanza – July 15, 1980 – Wareham erupts for two 10-run innings, in the second and fifth, in a 24-15 win over Harwich. Wareham was beneficiary of 17 walks issued to them, while both teams had five errors each: 10 for game.
  • Bagging the Bags – Aug. 1, 1993 Wareham’s Roy Marsh set a single game record for stolen bases with six, but the Gatemen are nipped by Yarmouth-Dennis, 5-4. Marsh was 6-for-6 for the game.
  • Grand Larceny – July 16, 2000 – Wareham steals 13 bases in a 6-4 win over Bourne with Nick Swisher leading the way with four. The Gatemen were caught four times and were 13-for-17.

Wareham No-Hitters

DatePitcherOpponentScore

June 29, 1959

Bruce Reed

Barnstable

4-0

June 22, 1961

Johnny Coburn

Mass Maritime

6-0

June 17, 1964

Don Gagner

Otis AFB

24-0

Major Leaguers from Wareham

(Listed by the year they played for Wareham)

YearPlayer(s)
1927Danny Silva 
1930Gene Connell
1931Al Blanche
1932Emil “Bud” Roy 
1972John Poff 
1973John Poff 
1975Duane Theiss 
1976Brian Butterfield, James Farr, Joe Lefebvre, Bobby Sprowl 
1977James Farr, Joe Lefebvre
1978Tom Grant, Bill Swaggerty
1979Randy Bush, Bob Tewksbury
1980Stan Clark, Chris Pittaro, Mickey Tettleton, Bob Tewksbury
1981Mark Bailey, Scott Bankhead, John Morris, Steve Stanicek
1982Scott Bankhead, John Marzano, Jeff Parrett, Robbie Wine 
1983Mike Henneman, Pete Incaviglia 
1984Rich DeLucia, Walt Weiss
1985Jack Armstrong, Chris Howard, Jeff Plympton 
1986Jack Armstrong
1987Paul Carey, John Kiely, Mike Remlinger, Gary Scott, Mo Vaughn 
1988Darron Cox, Kevin King, Chuck Knoblauch, Matt Ruebel, Mo Vaughn 
1989Jorge Fabregas, Jalal Leach, Brian Raabe 
1990Chris Clapinski, Doug Glanville, Charlie Greene, Mark Smith, Brad Woodall 
1991Brian J. Anderson, Chris Clapinski, Brad Clontz, Bobby Hughes, Allen McDill 
1992Brian J. Anderson, Paul Bako, Scott Spezio, Mike Welch 
1993Troy Brohawn, Tommy Davis, James Mann 
1994Marlon Anderson, Nelson Figueroa, Brian McNichol, Matt Miller 
1995Pat Daneker, Mike Frank, Matt Miller, Scott Mullen, Denny Stark 
1996Scott Atchison, Lance Berkman, Matt Blank, Pat Daneker, Matt Erickson, Dustin Mohr, Kevin Nicholson, Earl Snyder 
1997Jerry Hairston, Jr., Carlos Pena, Brian Tallet, Barry Zito 
1998Larry Bigbie, Jeremy Griffiths, Craig House, Ben Sheets, Brian Tallet, Matt Watson, Barry Zito 
1999Jaime Bubela, Tommy Murphy 
2000Lance Cormier, Michael Fontenot, Eric Reed, Nick Swisher, Ryan Theriot 
2001Aaron Hill, David Murphy, Matt Murton, Pat Neshek 
2002David Murphy, Matt Murton, Mike Nickeas, Mike Parisi, Jeremy Sowers 
2003Michael Hollimon, J. P. Howell, Sean Kazmar, Andy LaRoche, Adam Lind, Lance Pendleton, Tony Sipp, Jeremy Sowers, Nick Stavinoha 
2004Robert Ray, Kevin Whelan 
2005Daniel Bard, Bruce Billings, Wade LeBlanc, Justin Masterson, Kevin Russo, Lance Zawadzki 
2006John Ely, Luke Putkonen 
2007Ike Davis, Dallas Keuchel, Matt Langwell, Collin McHugh, Wade Miley, Andy Oliver, Josh Phegley 
2008Dallas Keuchel, Brandon Workman 
2009Matt Barnes, Alex Dickerson, Derek Dietrich, Brett Eibner, Dean Kiekhefer, Ryan LaMarre, George Springer, Brandon Workman 
2010John Andreoli, Matt Barnes, Jed Bradley, Alex Dickerson, Andrew McKirahan, Max Muncy, George Springer 
2011John Andreoli, Barrett Austin, Luke Farrell, Johnny Field, Max Muncy, Daniel Palka, Rob Refsnyder, Brent Suter 
2012Barrett Austin, Kendall Graveman, Jonathan Holder, Sean Newcomb, Daniel Palka, Nick Rumbelow, Kyle Schwarber 
2013Jonathan Holder, Sean Newcomb, Kyle Schwarber, Brock Stewart, Spencer Turnbull 
2014John Bormann, Willie Calhoun, Kyle Cody, Jose Cuas, Scott Effross, Anthony Kay, Andrew Knizer, Corey Ray, Kramer Robertson 
2015Shaun Anderson, Ian Hamilton, Daulton Jefferies, Anthony Kay, Andrew Knizer, Matt Krook, David MacKinnon, Zach Plesac, Kramer Robertson, Shea Spitzbarth
2016Joey Bart, Tom Cosgrove, Jack Fishman, Robert Garcia, Hogan Harris, Casey Mize, Nick Margevicius, Casey Mize, Zach Pop, Gavin Sheets, Ethan Small 
2017Jarren Duran, Frank German, Steven Kwan, Blake Sabol 
2018Cade Cavalli, Oliver Dunn, Ryan Kreidler, Easton Lucas, Drew Millas, McKinley Moore, Austin Shenton, Bryson Stott, Andrew Vaughn, Ken Waldichuk, Brendan White
2019Tanner Bibee, Bryce Elder, Landen Koupp, Trey Lipscomb, Matt McLain, Brandon Pfaadt
2021Adam Mazur, Paul Skenes

Gatemen Awards

Francis Tripp Award

Selected by the Wareham Gatemen Organization and is awarded to the Gatemen player(s) who made the most positive impact upon the Wareham community – both on and off the field.

YearPlayerPositionCollege
1991Jack StanczakThird BaseVillanova
1992Ernesto RiveraSecond BaseOklahoma State
1993Troy BrowhanFirst Base/PitcherNebraska
1994James HufstetlerPitcherStetson
 Wynter PhoenixOutfieldUC Santa Barbara
1995Casey DavisOutfieldWichita State
1996Matt EriksonThird BaseArkansas
 Sam LunsfordOutfieldTexas Christian
 Rob QuarnstromPitcherArkansas
1997Carlos PenaFirst BaseNortheastern
1998Del LindseyThird BaseBlinn College
 Barry ZitoPitcherLA Pierce College
1999Phil HartigFirst BaseThe Citadel
 Matt LongoThird BaseVillanova
2000Rhett ParrotPitcherGeorgia Tech
2001Russ BayerPitcherMiami University
2002Jon DouillardCatcherVanderbilt
 Kevin GuyettePitcherGeorgia Tech
 David SandersPitcherWichita State
2003Paddy RelihanOutfieldMercyhurst
2004Brad FurnishPitcherTCU
 Carson KainerOutfieldTexas
2005Justin MastersonPitcherBethel College (IN)
 Marc SawyerFirst BaseYale
2006Steffan WilsonThird Base/OutfieldHarvard
2007Russ MoldenhauerOutfieldTexas
 Bryan GarrityCatcherUMass Amherst
2008Jimmy SarisPitcherGeorgetown
2009Dean KiekheferPitcherLouisville
2010Tyler BreamInfieldLiberty University
2011Brent SuterPitcherHarvard
2012Kendall GravemanPitcherMississippi State
2013Fred ShepardPitcherAmherst College
2014Kyri WashingtonOutfieldLongwood University
2015Evan HillPitcherUniversity of Michigan
2016Mark SprengelPitcherUniversity of San Diego
2017Noah ZavolasPitcherHarvard
2018Jared HornPitcherCal Berkeley

Albert & Sylvia Bigelow Award

Presented from 1991 to 1999. In 2000, the Bigelow Award was split into two awards in order to recognize both a pitcher and positional player. Selected by the president, general manager and coaches. It is awarded to the Gatemen player(s) who made the greatest contribution to the team’s success on the field that year.

YearPlayerPositionCollege
1991           West Weger   Shortstop   Stetson
1992         Scott Brocail     Pitcher    Arkansas
1993         Roy MarshOutfield Ohio
 Tommy Davis       Third Base So. Mississippi
1994          Marty CrawfordOutfield Baylor
1995         Jeff Sebring   Pitcher  Iowa State
1996         Kevin NicholsonShortstop  Stetson
1997         Carlos PenaFirst BaseNortheastern
1998         Shawn StevensonShortstopWashington State
1999        Jamie BubelaOutfield Baylor
 Brion TreadwayPitcher  UNC – Charlotte

Albert Bigelow Award

Selected by the president, general manager and coaches. It is awarded to the season's most outstanding pitcher(s).

YearPlayerPositionCollege
2000Ben CrockettRHPHarvard
 Jonathan GonzalezLHPRice
2001Chris LeonardLHPMiami U of Ohio
2002Kyle ParcusLHPTexas A&M
 Jeremy SowersLHPVanderbilt
2003Jeremy SowersLHPVanderbilt
2004Robert RayRHPTexas A&M
 Kevin WhelanRHPTexas A&M
2005Daniel BardRHPNorth Carolina
 Justin MastersonRHPBethel College (IN)
2006Jeremy BleichLHPStanford
 Nick CassavechiaRHPBaylor
 Riley BoeningLHPTexas
2007Jeremy BleichLHPStanford
 Andy OliverLHPOklahoma State
2008Brandon WorkmanRHPTexas
2009Jack ArmstrongRHPVanderbilt
2010Max PerlmanRHPHarvard
2011Josh TurleyLHPBaylor
 Konner WadeRHPArizona
2012Colby SuggsRHPArkansas
2013Andro CuturaRHPKentucky
2014Kyle CodyRHPKentucky
2015Ian HamiltonRHPWashington State
2017Noah ZavolasRHPHarvard
2018Ryan GarciaRHPUCLA

Sylvia Bigelow Award

Selected by the president, general manager and coaches. It is awarded to the season's most outstanding position player(s).

YearPlayerPositionCollege
2000Mike FontenotSecond BaseLSU
 Tyler ParkerCatcher/First BaseLSU
2001Matt MurtonOutfieldGeorgia Tech
2002David MurphyOutfieldBaylor
 Matt MurtonOutfieldGeorgia Tech
2003Warner JonesThird BaseVanderbilt
 Andy LaRocheShortstopGrayson County
2004Warner JonesSecond BaseVanderbilt
2005Joel CollinsCatcherSouth Alabama
 Lance SalsgiverOutfieldHarvard
2006Dominic de la OsaInfieldVanderbilt
2007Josh PhegleyCatcherIndiana Univ.
 Blake DeanOutfieldLSU
2008Raynor CambellThird Base/ShortstopBaylor
2009George SpringerOutfieldConnecticut
2010Jonathan SmithOutfieldNAIA Tenn-Wesleyan
2011Johnny FieldOutfieldArizona
 Rob RefsnyderOutfieldArizona
2012Tyler HoranThird BaseVirginia Tech
2013Ethan GrossShortstopMemphis
2014Chris ChineaCatcherLSU
2015Andrew CalicaOutfieldUC Santa Barbara
2017Robert MetzInfield UtilityGeorge Washington Univ.
2018Austin ShentonInfieldFIU
2017Noah ZavolasRHPHarvard
2018Ryan GarciaRHPUCLA